Call Us Log in Search

Carrier Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose OilSEVEP

Evening Primrose oil is normally only used in small amounts of 10% to 20 % in dilution with other carrier oils. It contains high amounts of fatty acids and penetrates deeply into the skin.

$7.20

Qty:

Available for $100 orders and over

  • Description

Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera biennis Oil

Method of Extraction:

Cold Pressed (Cold Extracted)

Evening Primrose oil is normally only used in small amounts of 10% to 20 % in dilution with other carrier oils. It contains high amounts of fatty acids and penetrates deeply into the skin.

Viscosity:

Light

Nutrient Profile:

 Vitamin E, Omega 3, Omega 6

Uses:

Skincare, Dietary supplement, Hair care, Massage 

Benefits & Properties:

Healing, astringent, Reduces inflammation, Can ease premenstrual stress, Used medicinally in Europe and licensed oil for breast pain in UK

May Assist With:

Sensitive skin, Eczema, Baby skin, Rashes, Dry hair, Cosmetics, Hair products, Arthritis, Breast pain, Hot flashes, Menstrual problems, PMS 

 

Customers who bought this also chose;

  • Oil of Tamanu (Callophyllum) SCAL

    Oil of Tamanu is superior to any other carrier oil when looking to treat dry or damaged skin conditions.

    $16.90

    Qty:

    Wishlist

  • Camellia OilSCML

    Camellia oil may be used with other carrier oils at approximately 25% in facial blends. A little known historical snippet is that the geisha in Japan used the oil to remove their iconic makeup and hence nourish their skin.

    $7.90

    Qty:

    Wishlist

  • Rosehip Oil (Golden)SROSH

    Rosehip oil contains two cytophylactic vitamins (A and C) which aids skin cell regeneration and removal of dead cells. This makes it an excellent oil for dry skin, burns and wounds. The vitamin C content also helps to brighten the skin and reduce any dis

    $14.50

    Qty:

    Wishlist

  • Prickly Pear OilSPPO

    Prickly Pear Oil is highly moisturising and has 150% the Vitamin E content of Argan Oil. Also known as Barbary Fig Seed Oil it may brighten your skin and increase elasticity. Often used to brighten dark spots on your skin and is fantastic for acne.

    $14.30

    Qty:

    Wishlist

Fast Delivery

Australia Wide. Order Today.

Experience

Proudly open for over 30 years

Guarantee

Guaranteed quality ingredients

Subscribe to our newsletter
Be the first to receive special offers, tips and latest news.