Witch Hazel Extract (Hamamelis virginiana)
Our formulation is gentle enough to be used alone, or it may be combined with other ingredients in preparations. Our Witch Hazel Extract is superior in both quality and potency. It is a true witch hazel extract that has been double distilled, and contains 86% witch hazel extract and only 14% alcohol. This makes it more soothing than most brands.
Witch hazel extract is found throughout North America and areas within Asia. It is sometimes called Winterbloom. The leaves and bark from the plant are used to make a skin healing antioxidant rich astringent or toner among many other uses. Many people use it for reducing acne, blisters, insect bite irritation and skin inflammation.
You will often find witch hazel extract as a component of beauty and medicinal products such as but not limited to: anti-aging serums, shaving products, insect repellents and shampoos. A full investigation finds it within skin care, body care, hair care, personal care and veterinary formulas.