Call Us Log in Search

Conventional Carrier Oils

Prickly Pear Oil

Prickly Pear OilSPPO

Prickly Pear Oil is highly moisturising and has 150% the Vitamin E content of Argan Oil. Also known as Barbary Fig Seed Oil it may brighten your skin and increase elasticity. Often used to brighten dark spots on your skin and is fantastic for acne.

$14.50

Qty:

Available for $100 orders and over

  • Description

Prickly Pear Oil

Opuntia ficus-indica

Method of Extraction:

Cold Pressed (Cold Extracted)

Prickly Pear Oil is highly moisturising and has 150% the Vitamin E content of Argan Oil.

Also known as Barbary Fig Seed Oil it may brighten your skin and increase elasticity. In addition it is often used to brighten dark spots on your skin and is fantastic for acne prone skin or blemished skin.

Viscosity:

Light

Nutrient Profile:

 High in Vitamin E, Vitamin A, B, Omega 6, Minerals, Flavonoids

Uses:

 Skincare, Medicinal, Hair care, Massage

Benefits & Properties:

Anti-inflammatory, May Assist With: Psoriasis, Aging skin, Dry or oily skin, Scars, Eczema, Sensitive skin, Wrinkles

 

Shelf Life of Prickly Pear Oil

Our freshly decanted Prickly Pear Oil will last for 12 months minimum if stored correctly:

Storage Considerations:

Store your bottles in a room that does not receive much, if any direct sunlight. Store your bottles in a manner that prevents them from being repeatedly exposed to light sources. Store your oils in a room that is kept cool and dry.

Customers who bought this also chose;

  • Organic Virgin Evening Primrose OilSEVEP

    Evening Primrose oil is normally only used in small amounts of 10% to 20 % in dilution with other carrier oils. It contains high amounts of fatty acids and penetrates deeply into the skin.

    $7.20

    Qty:

    Wishlist

  • Camellia OilSCML

    Camellia oil may be used with other carrier oils at approximately 25% in facial blends. A little known historical snippet is that the geisha in Japan used the oil to remove their iconic makeup and hence nourish their skin.

    $7.90

    Qty:

    Wishlist

  • Virgin Wheat Germ OilSWHE

    Wheat Germ oil is rich in vitamins and is an antioxidant. It’s best used in combination with other carrier oils which also helps to extend their shelf life.

    $15.05

    Qty:

    Wishlist

  • Virgin Black Seed OilSBSV

    Unrefined Virgin Black Seed Oil has uses dating back many centuries in the Mediterranean and Middle East regions with reference to skin and hair benefits. Also known as Black Cumin Seed Oil. or Nigella sativa Oil.

    $11.20

    Out of Stock

Fast Delivery

Australia Wide. Order Today.

Experience

Proudly open for over 30 years

Guarantee

Guaranteed quality ingredients

Subscribe to our newsletter
Be the first to receive special offers, tips and latest news.