Call Us Log in Search

Organic Carrier Oils

Organic Castor Oil

Organic Castor OilSOCAS

Castor oil has a very high ricinoleic acid (omega 9) content which makes castor oil more polar and water-accepting than other fatty acid oils.

$10.90

Qty:

Available for $100 orders and over

  • Description

Organic Castor Oil

Ricinus communis Oil

Method of Extraction:

Cold Pressed (Cold Extracted)

Castor oil may be used as an emollient and has water binding properties when dry. Castor oil may also enhance the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients.

Viscosity:

Medium

Nutrient Profile:

 Very high in the omega 9 ricinoleic acid.

Uses:

Skincare, Hair care, Problem Skin

Benefits & Properties:

Castor oil has significant regenerating and moisturising properties as it penetrates the skin.

May Assist With:

Sensitive skin, Eczema, Baby skin, Rashes, Dry hair, Cosmetics, Hair products.

Shelf Life of Organic Castor Oil

Our freshly decanted Organic Castor Oil will last for 1 year minimum if stored correctly:

Storage Considerations:

Store your bottles in a room that does not receive much, if any direct sunlight. Store your bottles in a manner that prevents them from being repeatedly exposed to light sources. Store your oils in a room that is kept cool and dry.

 

Customers who bought this also chose;

Fast Delivery

Australia Wide. Order Today.

Experience

Proudly open for over 30 years

Guarantee

Guaranteed quality ingredients

Subscribe to our newsletter
Be the first to receive special offers, tips and latest news.