Call Us Log in Search
Wheat Germ Oil (refined)

Wheat Germ Oil (refined)

SWHE - Wheat Germ oil is rich in vitamins and is an antioxidant. It’s best used in combination with other carrier oils which also helps to extend their shelf life. Our Wheat Germ is refined which gives it a mid yellow colour.

$15.05

- +

Available for $100 orders and over

Australian Owned and Operated We have been proudly running for over 30 years

100% Pure & Natural Our products are sourced from the highest quality suppliers and growers from around the world

Not Tested on Animals None of our products are tested on animals

Vegan Friendly Our products are plant based and vegan friendly

Wheat Germ Oil

Triticum vulgare Oil

Country of Origin Australia

Method of Extraction:

Cold Pressed (Cold Extracted)

Wheat Germ oil is rich in vitamins and is an antioxidant. It’s best used in combination with other carrier oils which also helps to extend their shelf life.

Viscosity:

Heavy (our Wheat germ is refined which reduces the "stickiness" for skin feel in products)

Nutrient Profile:

Vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B6, D, E, F, Protein

Uses:

Food, Skincare, Cosmetics 

Benefits & Properties:

Moisturising, Emollient, Regenerative, Stimulates skin tissue, Antioxidant properties

May Assist With:

Irritated skin, Chaffing, Cracked skin, Rough skin, Wrinkles 

 

Shelf Life of Wheat Germ Oil

Our freshly decanted Wheat Germ Oil will last for 6-8 months minimum if stored correctly and should be refrigerated. Wheat germ oil otherwise can easily go rancid due to it's limited shelf life.

Storage Considerations:

Store your bottles in a room that does not receive much, if any direct sunlight. Store your bottles in a manner that prevents them from being repeatedly exposed to light sources. Store your oils in a room that is kept cool and dry. Wheat germ oil should be refrigerated.

Customers who bought this also chose;

  • Vegetable GlycerineSVGLY

    Humectant

    $7.50

    Wishlist

  • Prickly Pear OilSPPO

    Prickly Pear Oil is highly moisturising and has 150% the Vitamin E content of Argan Oil. Also known as Barbary Fig Seed Oil it may brighten your skin and increase elasticity. Often used to brighten dark spots on your skin and is fantastic for acne.

    $14.50

    Wishlist

Fast Delivery

Australia Wide. Order Today.

Experience

Proudly open for over 30 years

Guarantee

Guaranteed quality ingredients

Subscribe to our newsletter
Be the first to receive special offers, tips and latest news.