Bergamot Essential Oil (Bergaptene Free)PBERB
Citrus bergamia (Coumarin free)
Bergamot Essential Oil Historical Snippets:
Bergamot Essential Oil was a very popular oil throughout Italy and other parts of Europe. This was due to its known antiseptic properties, ability to reduce fever and fragrance. This was up until 1972, when research emerged that the oil had phototoxic effects on the skin. Suddenly the demand for bergamot plummeted. A few years later a re-distillation process was developed to remove bergapten, which then made it safe to use in the sun. However, by this time synthetic fragrances were being adopted into the market. Bergamot oil had a wide variety of therapeutic uses, some of which included digestive disturbances, lung inflammation and antiseptic.
Bergamot Oil (Bergaptene Free) Safety
Bergamot Essential Oil - Bergaptene Free
Peel - Cold Pressed
A green to olive-green oil with a refreshing, sweet, citrus aroma. Bergamot essential oil is said to help ease congestion and aid the battle with some infections. Facilitates digestive system maintenance. Helps to relieve depression, stress and anxiety. Is extremely refreshing and uplifting. Used for concentration and motivation. In skin care, it can be used for oily skin types. All those benefits without the phototoxicity when using bergaptene free bergamot.
This oil being bergatene free should not cause photosensitivity.
Some essential oils may cause photosensitivity to the skin-Use diluted in Jojoba or other complete carrier oil.
Do not ingest essential oils.
Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
The information on this website is not intended to be used in the diagnosis, treatment or mitigation of any physical or mental illness. Ahimsa Oils offer no advice or recommendations only general information. No therapeutic claims are made within.
Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.
The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the TGA. David Bosley however worked for a long period however in consultation with the TGA to ensure correct labelling with reference to the Ahimsa Oil product range.