Bergamot Essential OilPBERI
Citrus aurantium var. bergamia (Italy)
Bergamot Historical Snippets:
Bergamot Essential Oil is known in Europe for its antiseptic properties and ability to reduce fever. Bergamot Essential Oil historically has a wide variety of therapeutic uses, some of which included digestive disturbances, lung inflammation and antiseptic. Bergamot Oil gives Earl Grey Tea its unique taste.
Bergamot - Italian Oil Safety
Bergamot Essential Oil
(Citrus aurantium var. bergamia)
Peel - Cold Pressed
Acne, abscesses, anxiety, boils, cold sores, cystitis, depression, halitosis, itching, loss of appetite, oily skin, psoriasis, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]
Shelf Life of Bergamot Essential Oil:
Our freshly decanted Bergamot essential oil will last for 2-3 years minimum from when you open your amber glass bottle if stored correctly:
Primary Storage Considerations:
Keep away from direct light (U.V. radiation)
Keep in the amber glass bottle with lid tightly closed. Only open when you need to and decant into a smaller "working" amber glass bottle if possible (and label so you know what is in it). This is to reduce oxidation.
Secondary Storage Considerations:
Keep in a refrigerator at around 4 degrees celsius.
A green to olive-green oil with a refreshing, sweet, citrus aroma. Bergamot essential oil is said to help ease congestion and aid the battle with some infections. Facilitates digestive system maintenance. Helps to relieve depression, stress and anxiety. Is extremely refreshing and uplifting. Used for concentration and motivation. In skin care, it can be used for oily skin types. We can no longer source the Bergamot - Ivory Coast and we now source from Italy.
Bergamot oil should not be used on the skin if going out in the sun. Allow 48 hours before sun exposure.
Hazards: Phototoxic (moderate risk); may be photocarcinogenic.
Contraindications (dermal): If applied to the skin at over maximum use level, skin must not be exposed to sunlight or sunbed rays for 12 hours.
Cautions: Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.
Maximum dermal use level: 0.4% to avoid phototoxicity.
Because of its limonene content, oxidation of bergamot oil should be avoided by storage in a dark, airtight container in a refrigerator. The addition of an antioxidant to preparations containing it is recommended.
Tisserand, R., & Young, R. (2014). Essential Oil Safety: Second edition
Some essential oils may cause photosensitivity to the skin - Use diluted in Jojoba or other complete carrier oil.
Do not ingest essential oils.
Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
The information on this website is not intended to be used in the diagnosis, treatment or mitigation of any physical or mental illness. Ahimsa Oils offer no advice or recommendations only general information. No therapeutic claims are made within.
Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.
The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the TGA. David Bosley however worked for a long period however in consultation with the TGA to ensure correct labelling with reference to the Ahimsa Oil product range.
For transportation purposes, this product is classed DG due to flash point of 51.6°C